Comscope Krone Comscope Netconnect Maxxam Molex Nexans Siemon Hellermann Tyton Eaton Enclosures Cable Management & Raritan Fibre & Copper Components, Telephone

10GB/S XGLO Fibre Optic System

10GB/S XGLO Fibre Optic System
The XGLO? fibre system is ideal for next generation backbone or fibre-to-the-desk applications. XGLO cable assemblies feature premium fibre meeting IEEE 802.3 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard for laser bandwidth Differential Mode Delay (DMD) specifications. XGLO utilises laser-optimised fibre for superior transmission performance for 1G or 10G Ethernet applications. Siemon's XGLO cabling solution is backed by Siemon's exclusive 20-year warranty, guaranteed to meet IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet requirements.
Tight Buffered Cable

Tight Buffered Cable

Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffered Siemon?s optical fibres exhibit virtually zero differential mode delay (DMD) at the core so that mode conditioning launch cords are not required to support VCSEL applications such as Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet. The tight buffered construction facilitates direct connectorisation of fibres.
Siemon LC Connectors

Siemon LC Connectors

Siemon LC products are compatible with our popular MAX and MX-SM work area products. All fibre adapters are "universal" and support either Multimode or Singlemode fibre connections. LC connectors take just 2 minutes to terminate, using the Siemon LightSpeed Termination Kit with LC upgrade option. Both Multimode solutions and Singlemode products are available.
ST, SC & LC Duplex Patch Cords

ST, SC & LC Duplex Patch Cords

Multimode fibre optic patch cords made using ruggedised, tight buffered fibre optic cable and LC, SC or ST type fibre optic connectors with ceramic ferrules. Other lengths available on request.
Pigtails

Pigtails

Pre-terminated pigtails using 900micron secondary coated tight buffered optical fibre and ST, SC or LC type fibre optic connectors with ceramic ferrules.
Fibre Patch Panels

Fibre Patch Panels

The fibre connect panel allows you to connect, protect and manage up to 72 fibres in a 1U panel. It accepts Quick-Pack adapter plates shown above. The FCP3-DWR makes access to the connections easy via a fixed tray that can be released and slide out of the front or rear of the enclosure. FCP3-R is fully loaded LC or SC patch panel.
Rack-Mount Fibre Interconnect Centre RIC3

Rack-Mount Fibre Interconnect Centre RIC3

RIC3 enclosures offers superior fibre density (up to 288 fibres in just 4 RMS) without sacrificing fibre protection and accessibility, includes a fully removable tray, labelling, standard front and rear door locks, and single-finger door latches & connections. They are compatible with an array of Siemon fibre Quick-Pack adapter plates for your choice of fibre adapters and port density applications.
Quick-Pack Adapter Plates

Quick-Pack Adapter Plates

Siemon Quick-Pack adapter plates feature a patent pending integrated latch, which provides single-finger access to fibre even in fully populated enclosures.
XLR8 Splice Connectivity & Connectors

XLR8 Splice Connectivity & Connectors

Siemon's XLR8 mechanical splice termination kit incorporates an exclusive dual-process activation tool which dramatically reduces termination time per connector. This process is intended for use with 900micron tight buffered fibre cables and can be deployed with unsurpassed termination speed and quality.
Siemon LC BladePatch

Siemon LC BladePatch

Siemon's LC BladePatch duplex patch cord offers a unique solution for high-density fibre optic patching environments. It features a revolutuionary and innovative push-pull boot design to control the latch, enabling easy access and removal in tight-fitting areas. The LC BladePatch utilizes a smaller diameter cable design with low-loss performance for Multimode and Singlemode. The LC BladePatch is ideal for patching high density blade servers, patch panels and equipment.
Fibre Optic Outlets

Fibre Optic Outlets

The Max Fibre adaptors combined with the SM box allows fibre to be taken to the desk or wall.