Comscope Krone Comscope Netconnect Maxxam Molex Nexans Siemon Hellermann Tyton Eaton Enclosures Cable Management & Raritan Fibre & Copper Components, Telephone

Fibre Optic

Fibre Optic
Tight Buffered Universal

Tight Buffered Universal

AMP internal/external tight buffered cables are designed for use within buildings and protected external ducts. The optical fibres are individually coloured and 250/900micron primary, and secondary coated. The fibres are surrounded with aramid reinforcing yarns and sheathed with a moisture resistant LSZH outer jacket. Each of the 900micron tight buffered fibres will accept a direct terminated fibre optic connector or splicing (fusion or mechanical) of a pigtail.

  • Universal Low Smoke Zero Halogen (ULSZH)
  • For indoor and outdoor applications
  • Suitable for backbone and Fibre-to-the-desk
  • Increased strength and durability
  • Tight-Buffer construction
  • Suitable for all termination techniques
  • Aramid strength members
Gel Filled Loose Tube Universal

Gel Filled Loose Tube Universal

AMP internal/external ?gel filled? loose tube fibre optic cables are designed for use within buildings and protected external ducts. The optical fibres are individually coloured with a 250micron primary coating. There are aramid strength members embedded in the outer moisture resistant LSZH jacket. The 250micron coated fibres are suitable for splicing (fusion or mechanical) of a pigtail.

  • Universal Low Smoke Zero Halogen (ULSZH)
  • For indoor and outdoor applications
  • Loose tube construction
  • Dry tube construction also available
  • Suitable for all termination techniques
  • Aramid strength members
Dry Loose Tube Rodent Resist

Dry Loose Tube Rodent Resist

AMP internal/external ?dry? loose tube fibre optic cables are designed for use within buildings, external ducts and direct burial applications. The LSZH jacket is non-metallic, rodent resistant with peripheral strength members. Water swelling E-glass yarn provides moisture protection.

  • Universal Low Smoke Zero Halogen (ULSZH)
  • LLDPE (Linear Low Density Polyethylene) sheath
  • For indoor and outdoor applications
  • For use in ducts and direct burial applications
  • Non-metallic rodent resistant with peripheral strength members
  • Water blocking E-glass yarn (moisture protection)
  • Loose tube construction
  • Dry Tube construction also available
  • Suitable for all termination techniques
Pigtails

Pigtails

Pre-terminated pigtails using 900micron secondary coated tight buffered optical fibre and ST, SC or LC type fibre optic connectors with ceramic ferrules. Manufactured from AMP components in AMP facilities.

AMP Lightcrimp Plus Connectors

AMP Lightcrimp Plus Connectors

Fibre optic connectors in less than a minute. AMP NETCONNECT LightCrimp Plus optical fibre connectors use Tyco Electronics crimp technology to make fibre optic terminations a quick, clean and simple mechanical process. Only a few tools, and in most circumstances, little training are required. With LightCrimp Plus optical fibre products, you can terminate fibres without epoxy, polishing papers, ovens, UV lamps or electrical power for field termination tooling.

Duplex Patch Cords

Duplex Patch Cords

Multimode and Singlemode fibre optic patch cords made using ruggedised, tight buffered fibre optic cable and LC, SC or ST type fibre optic connectors with ceramic ferrules. Manufactured from TE components in TE facilities. OM1 & OM2 available on request. Other patch lengths also available.

AMP LC Connector Kits

AMP LC Connector Kits

LCFibre Optic Patch Panels - 300mm Deep

LCFibre Optic Patch Panels - 300mm Deep

Preloaded Fibre Optic Patch Panels with Slide & Tilt Drawer AMP preloaded fibre optic patch panels require the minimum installation time and skill. The 1U panels are suitable for 19? rack mounting and feature a drawer with slide and tilt design and quick release fasteners for easy installation and reconfiguration.

Delivery Comprises of:

  • Patch panel with slide and tilt drawer
  • ST, SC or LC Couplers
  • Fibre management clips
  • Adjustable 19? mounting brackets
  • 2 x cable glands
  • 2 x blanking plugs
SC/SC Patch Panels

SC/SC Patch Panels

Hand crimp tools for the termination of AMP ST, SC and LC fibre optic connectors. Metal polishing tools for AMP ST, SC and LC fibre optic connectors.

Coupling Adapters

Coupling Adapters

For connecting SC, LC and ST plugs. Can be used for inline coupling of connectors or mounted in patch panel. The duplex adaptor will accept either two single plugs or one duplex connector.

HI-D Modular Fibre Panel

HI-D Modular Fibre Panel

Commscope Connectivity's AMP Hi-D Modular Fibre Optic Patch Panel is a 19" 1U drawer has a transparent cover and can accept up to 4 Quick-Fit modules and in a pre-loaded version as well. This allows you to build the panels in the most flexible way, even for AMPTRAC versions. The Quick-Fit modules accept 12mm labels.

FiberGuide

FiberGuide

FibreGuide fibre management systems offer greater flexibility and driving down installation time to ensure a smooth deployment to protect and route fibre optic patch cords, multi-fibre cable assemblies and intrafacility fibre cable. FibreGuide ensures a 50.8mm minimum bend radius is maintained throughout the system. Tool-less, Snap-Fit junctions, cover options and Plenum express exit drops significantly reduce the amount of time requred for installation. Basic components include horizontal and vertical straight sections, horizontal and vertical elbows, downspouts, junctions and numerous support hardware and flex-tube kits.

LC Fibre Optic Patch Panels

LC Fibre Optic Patch Panels

The Comscope Krone plastic fibre patch panel is made from glass filled polycarbonate and combines light weight with good strength. The panels feature a sliding tray for easy access and modular, versatile, adaptor plate configuration. An intergrated fibre management system eliminates the need for cable clips. Open channels at the rear for use with blown fibres or knock-outs for glands to secure tight buffered or loose tube cables.

  • Light but robust plastic construction, compliant to UL94-V0
  • Internal fibre management moulded to base of unit
  • Knock-outs at rear for 2 x M16 and 2 x M20 glands
  • Can be used for singlemode and multimode applications
  • Can accept loose tube, tight buffered or blown fibre
  • 2 x blanking plugs
SC Fibre Optic Patch Panels

SC Fibre Optic Patch Panels

ST/MTRJ MultiMode Fibre Optic Patch Panels

ST/MTRJ MultiMode Fibre Optic Patch Panels

Krone Split ModuleFibre Panel

Krone Split ModuleFibre Panel

This 12 port 12 duplex LC Split panel offers the versatility to offer different modes on connectivity in the same 1U panel.

Krone Fibre Optic Wall Outlets

Krone Fibre Optic Wall Outlets

Hand crimp tools for the termiantion of AMP ST, SC and LC fibre optic connectors. Metal polishing tools for AMP ST, SC and LC fibre optic connectors.