Comscope Krone Comscope Netconnect Maxxam Molex Nexans Siemon Hellermann Tyton Eaton Enclosures Cable Management & Raritan Fibre & Copper Components, Telephone

MPOptimate System

MPOptimate System

The product range is a factory pre-terminated and tested solution with a high density MPO connector as the heart of the system.Recent developments with this connector have resulted in a higher performance variant giving not only a lower loss, but also a higher return loss. This allows for multiple connections between transmission equipment, which nis commonly used in data centers. The system is designed for the reliable and quick operations in data centers, where the obvious benefits are less space requirements and a much better scalability.

  • Next generation MPO system offering a migration path to 40Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Ethernet
  • Reduced number of LAN electronics required due to power saving data centre design
  • Fully compliant to all data centre standards

In each fibre optic system, the link from source (Tx) to receiver (Rx) needs to be flipped once. In a complete MPO/MPOptimate link this flipping is provided by one flipped cassette, while all other components in this link shall be installed as straight version. MPOptimate ready for 10, 40 and 100Gb/s. The MPOptimate system is designed to support 10G Ethernet and 4/8/16GFfibre Channel applications through the complete structure of a Data Centre, as specified in ISO/IEC 24764, EN 50173-5 and TIA/EIA 942. The MPOptimate system is designed to have 6 cassettes per link for 10 Gb/s with a full 300 meter support on OM3 fibres and 550 meter on OM4 fibres. **PLEASE NOTE CABLELINES PART NUMBER TAKE THE Y-X LENGTH AS -XX AT THE END OF THE PART NUMBER TO REPRESENT THE LENGTH REQUIRED I.E Y-X 0-2=2M CABLELINES WOULD BE -02**

Angled Quick-Fit MPO Drawer Panel

Angled Quick-Fit MPO Drawer Panel

  • Accommodates up to 4 MPO/MPOptimate Quick-Fit cassettes
  • High-End solution
  • Fully integrated and retractable cable management bracket
  • Allows for easy Move, Adds and Changes
  • Angled style of panels provides additional cable management towards side area
  • Colour:Black (RAL 9005)
Flush Quick-Fit MPO Drawer Panel

Flush Quick-Fit MPO Drawer Panel

  • Accommodates up to 4 MPO/MPOptimate Quick-Fit cassettes
  • High-End solution
  • Fully integrated and retractable cable management bracket
  • Allows for easy Moves, adds and Changes
  • Flushmount
  • Colour: Black (RAL 9005)
Angled Modular Fibre Optic Panel

Angled Modular Fibre Optic Panel

  • Drawer style, 1U, 19"
  • Plexi transparent cover
  • 4 Quick-Fit cutouts
  • One pin splice tray fixation (splice tray not included)
  • Colour:Black (RAL 9005)
Quick Fit Modules

Quick Fit Modules

MPO 24F to LC Quick-Fit cassettes

MPO 24F to LC Quick-Fit cassettes

  • Pre-terminated low loss cassettes
  • Front: 6 x optimised LC Quad
  • Back: 1 x 24 fibre low loss MPOptimate connector
  • Optical cassette performance for OM3/OM4: Attenuations <0.35 dB(max.) RL > 27dB(min)
  • All products with protocol, for constant and reliable quality
MPOptimate 24f Pre-terminated Trunks

MPOptimate 24f Pre-terminated Trunks

  • Loose tube cable construction, ideal for routing through cable tray or raceway
  • Cable terminated with low loss 24 fibre MPOptimate connectors
  • Terminated with female MPO connectors (male versions on request)
  • OM3, OM4 cable performance, LSZH construction
  • Connector performance for OM3/OM4: Attenuation <0.25dB (max): RL > 28dB (min)
  • Round cable 3.8mm MPO tails protected with transparent protection sleeve
  • All products with protocol, for constant and reliable quality
  • Re-usable pulling socks can be ordered separately: Part number 2055567-1
MM MPO 24F MPO to MPO Patch Cords

MM MPO 24F MPO to MPO Patch Cords

  • Construction suited to inter-cabinet patching
  • Low Loss MPOptimate 24 fibre MPO round 3.8mm cable patch cord
  • OM3 and OM4 cable performance. LSZH construction
  • Connector performance for OM3/OM4: Attenuation < 0.25 dB (max): RL > 28dB (min)
MPOptimate 12 Fibre Cassettes

MPOptimate 12 Fibre Cassettes

  • Pre-terminated low loss cassettes
  • Front: 6 x optimised LC Duplex or 6 x optimised LC Quad
  • Available in straight or flipped pair version
  • Optical cassette performance in OM3 and OM4: Attenuation <0.35 dB/cassette (max) RL >27 dB (min)
  • Fits in AMP NETCONNECT Quick-Fit patch panels with maximum density of 4 per 1U
  • Port number labelling and additional label strip included
40G Cassette Kit

40G Cassette Kit

For seamless migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet. Supplied as a pair, maintains correct polarity with the use of standard Female to Female Straight polarity MPO patch cords. Each cassette has 2 x 12 Fibre MPO on the rear and 3 x 8 Fibre MPO on the front.

MM MPOtimate 12F Trunk Cable

MM MPOtimate 12F Trunk Cable

  • Cable terminated with low loss 12 fibre MPOptimate connectors
  • Terminated with female MPO connectors (male versions on request)
  • OM3 or OM4 cable performance: LSZH construction
  • Connector performance: Attenuation <0.35dB (max): RL > 28dB (min)
  • The trunks are equipped with midi fan-out and round cable MPO tails protected with transparent protection sleeve
  • All products with protocaol for constant and reliable quality
  • Available in 12, 24 and 48 fibre (other fibre counts on request)
  • Packaging <50m in box >50m on reel
  • Re-usable pulling socks can be ordered seperatly
OS2 MPO Trunk Cable

OS2 MPO Trunk Cable

MPOptimate trunks are used to make the interconnections between the MPOptimate cassettes and can build channel up to 6 MPOptimate cassettes and a total cable combined length of up to 300m while still meeting the Insertion Loss and Return Loss specifications for data centre applications like 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel and Infiniband to support to 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Ethernet application. MPOptimate trunk cables are avialable in a 12 and 24 fibre count.

MPOptimate 12 Fibre MPO to MPO Patch Cords

MPOptimate 12 Fibre MPO to MPO Patch Cords

TE Connectivity's MPOptimate patch cables are used to make the cross connections between the MPOptimate cassettes or the interconnections to the active equipment with LC

  • Construction suited to inter-cabinet patching
  • Low Loss MPOptimate 12 fibre MPO round 3.8mm cable patch cord
  • OM3, OM4 & OS2 cable performance, LSZH construction
  • Connector performance for OM3/OM4: Attenuation <0.35 dB (max): RL >0.28 dB (min)
  • All products with protocol, for constant and reliable quality
  • Available in female/female type A (straight) wiring
  • Colour:Aqua
MPOptimate LC Patch Cords

MPOptimate LC Patch Cords

  • All assemblies are machine polished providing the highest quality
  • Multimode OM3, OM4 and singlemode assemblies have an ensured performance by Optimised-Physical-Contact (OPC)
MM MPOptimate 12F Fan Out Units

MM MPOptimate 12F Fan Out Units

  • Low Loss transition from MPO to LC or SC tails 2mm
  • Terminated with female or male MPOptimate connectors
  • Cable performance: OM4 or OM3 XG 10 Gb/s: LSZH construction
  • MPO connector: Attenuation <0.35 dB (max): RL >28 dB (min)
  • LC/SC connector: Attenuation <0.15 dB (max): RL >35 dB (min)
  • All products with protocol, for constant and reliable quality
  • Tail lengths. 4 x 40cm, 4 x 50cm, 4 x 60cm
  • Other tail lengths available on request
  • The trunks are equipped with midi fan-out and round cable MPO tails
  • All tails are protected with transparent protection sleeve
  • Packaging: <50m in box, >50m on reel
  • Re-usable pulling socks can be ordered separately. Part number 2055567-1
SM OS2 MPOptimate 12F Fan Out Units

SM OS2 MPOptimate 12F Fan Out Units

  • Low loss transition from MPO to LC
  • Terminated with female MPOtimate connectors
MPO/LC/SC/MT-RJ Cassette Cleaners

MPO/LC/SC/MT-RJ Cassette Cleaners

MPO Coupler Cleaner

MPO Coupler Cleaner

LC/SC bulkhead cleaner

LC/SC bulkhead cleaner